News

Filter Post Format:


Labor Day Success 2014

 

Tourn ALDC 2014

 

Fifty five teams were competing over the Labor Day weekend at the following tournaments:  Austin Labor Day Cup (Lonestar Soccer Club), Houston Labor Day Cup (Texas United Football Club).  The following teams either finished as champions or were runners-up:

Austin Labor Day Cup – Boys:

  • U11 Boys Rush Blue – Champions Gold Bracket A
  • U11 Boys Nero Blue – Champions Bronze Bracket A
  • U11 Boys Rush Black – Runners Up Gold Bracket B
  • U14 Boys Nero – Runners Up Bronze Bracket B

Austin Labor Day / Houston Labor Day Cup – Girls:

  • U15 Girls Nero – Champions Silver Bracket
  • U11 Girls Rush Black – Champions Gold Bracket B
  • U12 Girls Nero Blue – Champions Silver Bracket
  • U14 Girls Nero – Champions Silver Bracket
  • U15 Girls Rush – Runners Up Gold Bracket
  • U11 Girls Nero Black – Runners Up Silver Bracket
  • U12 Girls Nero Black – Runners Up Silver Bracket
  • U18 Girls Rush – Runners Up Ladies Diamond Bracket (Houston Labor Day Cup)

DSC_0005

U12 Girls Nero Black

Girls Labor Day

 U15 Girls Nero

U11 Labor Day Cup

U11 Boys Rush Blue & Black

Elite Girls Camp sponsored by Panther Creek Family Dentistry

The Texas Rush Soccer Club just completed their Elite Girls Camp at Bear Branch Sports Fields from August 22-24, 2014.  The camp was sponsored by Panther Creek Family Dentistry.

The participants were involved in the following activities at camp:

      • Coached by the Texas Rush ECNL and USSDA program Senior Coaching Staff
      • Coached by local NCAA College Coach which included a Q&A session with the players
      • Trained with Houston Dash Professional Female players, Tiffany McCarty and Kika Toulouse
      • Texas A&M Game Day Experience Q&A session with NCAA Texas A&M Head Coach
      • Stadium tour from Head Coach which included soccer office, locker & trophy room and player’s meeting/ analysis room
      • Game ticket to opening game of the season vs. Dayton University (NCAA Div. I)
      • Players participated in Positional and Team Analysis during the Collegiate game
      • Small group of players were chosen to be the official ball girls for the game
      • Every player was awarded adidas camp ball
      • US National team training session curriculum
      • Elite Girls Camp Raffle – Houston Dash autographed jersey (Emma Vaillancourt, U14 ECNL – Winner)

Elite Girls Camp 1A&MA&M Field

 


 

 

panther creek logo

We treat you like a neighbor…because you are!

 

Dr. Brown and his staff are committed to providing you and your entire family excellent dental care, delivered with warmth and integrity, in a relaxed and comfortable atmosphere.
Our office is conveniently located in the Panther Creek Shopping Center in the heart of The Woodlands.

Office: 281-419-2405

Fax: 281-419-2407

Webwww.panthercreekdentist.com

Email Address: panthercreekdentistry@yahoo.com

Address:
 Panther Creek Shopping Center
4775 West Panther Creek Drive
, Suite B265, 
The Woodlands, TX 77381

Hours:
 Tuesday – Friday 8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

 

Texas Duo Wrap Up U14 National Camp

08.13.14 - TX U14 US campTexas Rush duo Danny Cabrera and Colton Stanley, members of the U14 USSDA team for Texas Rush, are currently at a week long National Team Camp in California.

Colton, a defender and Danny, a forward, are two of 48 players in camp as part of the U14 ID program. The camp runs August 9-16.

For a complete camp roster, click here.

Good luck boys!

Texas Rush ECNL Players Head to the Youth Olympic Games in China!

china olympic games

Good luck to Rush ECNL players Kelsey Brann and Kim Rodriguez who will represent Mexico at the Youth Olympic Games in China. The U15 Mexico National Team departed for the Olympics on Friday, August 8.

Mexico’s first game is against the hosts, China in Wutaishan Stadium, Nanjing next Thursday August 14.

Follow the progress of Kelsey and Kim at www.texasrush.com!

Texas Rush Elite Girls Camp – August 22-24 – Register NOW

TexasRushEliteGirlsCampAug22-24

TEXAS RUSH SOCCER CLUB

ELITE GIRLS CAMP

US Youth National Team Curriculum 

Train with Houston Dashtop goalscorer Tiffany McCarty

Sessions conducted by senior Rush coaches & local college coaches*

Texas A&M UniversityGame Day Experience!

Texas A&M vs. Dayton – Fri, Aug 22 – 7pm


LIMITED AVAILABILITY – Register today at http://www.texasrush.com

 

CAMP DATES:  August 22 – August 24, 2014

AGE:    Ages 8 – 18 (Open to U9 & U10 Youth Academy Players)

LOCATION:      Bear Branch Sports Fields (5200 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, TX 77381)

DETAILS:

Friday August 22 – 9:00am-11:00am
(NCAA Division I match – Kick Off: 7:00pm)

Saturday August 23 – 9:00am-11:00am

Sunday August 24 – 9:00am-11:00am

$200
 (regular registration fee)  Cost includes adidas Soccer Ball

Designed for players aspiring to compete at the elite level, this camp will deliver a unique experience encompassing a high quality curriculum, interaction with college coaches*, a game ticket to an NCAA Division I match, and a guest appearance from a professional player.

 

Sponsored by: 

panther_creek_logo

*college coaches attendance based on availability

 

Alaska Rush Does the Treble at State Cup

Congratulations are in order as three Rush teams – Alaska Rush 99G, Fairbanks Rush 01B, and Fairbanks Rush 03B – won the 2014 Alaska Youth Soccer State Cup in the U16G, U14B, and U12B categories respectively. The annual end-of-year tournament, this year held between August 7-10 in Fairbanks, Alaska, is the pinnacle of soccer success in the State of Alaska. The winners will move onto the Region IV Far West Regionals in Idaho next June.

“I’m very proud of our girls,” said 99G team Head Coach Mike Montgomery. “It’s funny, we set out with a goal three-repeating as State Cup Champions and we worked extremely hard throughout the whole year to achieve that goal.”

With regards to the Fairbanks 03B team’s win, Head Coach Janet Schaefer said, “I’m so happy for these boys!! We are extremely excited about the challenge of going to Regionals and are looking forward to representing Alaska soccer in a good light.”

Finally, the Fairbanks Rush 01B victory was the last game for Head Coach Alan McGinty, a staple in the Fairbanks soccer community for over 15 years. “Alan and his family are moving out of state and we wish them well,” said Technical Director Jason Leonardis. “He’s done great things for soccer here and helping build Fairbanks Rush in the community. It’s a great way to go out!”

The Alaska Rush 00G, 02B, 02G, and 03B also made it to the finals, but fell short after a successful year that saw the teams travel and compete well at various tournaments throughout Alaska and the Lower 48!

GO RUSH!!!

Alaska Rush 99G - Alaska Youth Soccer 2014 State Cup U16G Champions

Alaska Rush 99G – Alaska Youth Soccer 2014 State Cup U16G Champions

Fairbanks Rush 01B - Alaska Youth Soccer 2014 State Cup U14B Champions

Fairbanks Rush 01B – Alaska Youth Soccer 2014 State Cup U14B Champions

Fairbanks Rush 03B - Alaska Youth Soccer 2014 State Cup U12B Champions

Fairbanks Rush 03B – Alaska Youth Soccer 2014 State Cup U12B Champions

Pre-Season Soccer Camps 2014

The club is currently providing their pre-season soccer camps (two weeks) for all competitive players (8 – 18 yrs) sponsored by Elements Therapeutic Massage. All camp activities are situated at Bear Branch & Alden Bridge Sports Fields. Over 450 players are involved in this week’s activities.

camps1

ElementsTherapeuticMassage_logo_5-31-12
Texas Rush membership intro rate at $39.00!

camps2

Week 2: Bear Branch Sports Fields (5200 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, TX 77381) & Alden Bridge Sports Fields (4751 Texas 242, The Woodlands, TX 77382)

Open to all Texas Rush competitive, youth academy & recreational players.

*** This camp is the perfect way for players and teams to prepare for the fall season competition.

$130 (regular registration fee) $140 (onsite)
$200 (train both weeks at a discounted price)
Cost includes adidas Soccer Ball.
Questions: E-Mail jbell@texasrush.com or Tel: (281) 298-2180

Alvarado, Mexico Ready for U20 World Cup

Emily  Gks

This month, Emily Alvarado (Texas Rush, #12 pictured) hopes to achieve a very rare feat… Playing in two World Cups in the same year.  It is only 4 months since Emily starred in Mexico U17s journey to the World Cup Quarter Finals in Costa Rica. Emily is now a member of the U20 Mexican National Team that has travelled to Canada for the FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup.  At just 16 years of age, she is the youngest player on the roster and one of the youngest players to attend a U20 World Cup.

You can follow Emily’s story here.

Mexico U20 Team

U15 ECNL finish 2013/14 season 7th in the Nation

U15 ECNL nationalsOn Friday, July 18, the U15 ECNL returned from Richmond, Virginia where their country’s best performing teams gathered for the ECNL National Finals. After 18 Conference games, 6 cross-conference games and 7 post season games played over an 11 month season, the U15 ECNL team played for a 7th place finish against Albertson Fury (New York State) on Thursday. Texas Rush came out on top in their final game with a goal that was started and subsequently finished 6 passes later by Kate McCullough. It was a fitting end to a fantastic season for the U15 team who competed in Houston, Austin, DFW, Tulsa, Phoenix and Seattle to earn their place at the Champions League final 8 in Richmond as Houston’s only representative at the prestigious event.


ECNL Regular Season Record:
 W12 – L4 – T8

ECNL Post Season Record: W3 – L3 – T1

vs. Eagles SC (Southern California) – Lost 1-2 (goal by Ali Lawrence)
vs. Concorde Fire (Georgia) – Won 3-2 (goals by Christina Arteaga 2 and Sophie Manibo)
vs. Eclipse Soccer Club (Illinois) – Won 1-0 (goal by Erynn Johns – Shutout Kelsey Brann)
vs. West Coast (Southern California) – Tied 0-0 (Shutout Kelsey Brann)
vs. So Cal Blues (Southern California) – Lost 1-7 (goal by Christina Arteaga)
vs. PDA (New Jersey) – Lost 1-4 (goal by Katie Lawrence)
vs. Albertson Fury (New York) – Won 1-0 (goal by Kate McCullough – Shutout Kelsey Brann)

Overal 2013/14 record:  W15 – L7  T9

 

“The 15 ECNL Girls have set a new standard for the club in 2015! They had a solid overall year that resulted in an appearance at the Final 8 in the country! This is truly a massive step forward for the club with the knowledge that these players can continue to push higher and that others will follow who can play with the very best in the United States!” Dave Dengerink – Director of Coaching USSDA Player Development

 

College Coaches/National Team Coaches attending Texas Rush games at ECNL play-offs:

 

1 A&M Corpus Christi Shanna Caldwell
2 Arizona Paul Nagy
3 Arkansas Ben Strawbridge
4 Auburn Karen Hoppa
5 Auburn University James Armstrong
6 Baylor University Chuck Codd and Paul Jobson
7 Boston College Mark McDevitt
8 Clemson Eddie Radwanski  and Siri Mullinix
9 Clemson Jeff Robbins
10 Colorado College Heather Masters
11 Duke Billy Lesesne
12 Flordia International Kyle Schroeder
13 Florida State Wes Hart
14 George Mason University Dirk Vandeveer
15 Georgia State Malorie Rutledge
16 High Point University Brandi Fontaine
17 Houston Baptist University Misty Jones
18 Loyola Marymount University Joslyn Schoop
19 LSU Kevin Dempsey
20 Mississippi State University Aaron Gordon
21 Northeastern University Lindsay Massengale
22 Notre Dame Diego Bocanegra
23 Notre Dame Dawn Greathouse
24 Ohio State University Jason Goodson
25 Oklahoma State University Karen Hancock
26 Oklahoma State University Justin Elkington and Colin Carmichael
27 Oklahoma University Andy Varns
28 Penn State Tim Wassell
29 Penn State Ann Cook
30 Rutgers Glenn Crooks
31 Rutgers University Glenn Crooks
32 San Diego State University Juan Pablo Favero
33 Santa Clara University Jerry Smith
34 Seattle Pacific University Sean Connors
35 Seattle Pacific University Chalise Baysa
36 Seton Hall Rick Stainton
37 SMU Nicole Nelson
38 Southern Methodist University Nicole Nelson
39 Southern Methodist University Mat Cosgriff
40 Stetson University Emily Buccilli
41 TCU Kelsey Davis
42 TCU Eric Bell
43 Texas A&M University Phil Stephenson
44 Texas State University Kat Conner
45 Texas State University Lauren Frazier and Link Scoggins
46 UNC Chapel Hill Chris Ducar
47 University of Alabama Erwin van Bennekom
48 University of Arizona Paul Nagy and Kylie Louw
49 University of Arkansas Colby Hale
50 University of Arkansas Ben Strawbridge
51 University of California – Berkeley Chris Lemay
52 University of California – Davis Robin Grossman
53 University of California – Los Angeles Louise Lieberman
54 University of California – Santa Barbara Austin Risenhoover
55 University of Central Florida Jamie Corti
56 University of Central Florida Tiffany Sahaydak
57 University of Cincinnati Matt Cosinuke
58 University of Cincinnati Nate Lie
59 University of Colorado Don Trentham
60 University of Denver Jeff Hooker
61 University of Florida Vick Campbell
62 University of Georgia Stefani Workman
63 University of Hawaii Michelle Nagamine
64 University of Idaho Derek Pittman
65 University of Illinois Janet Rayfield
66 University of Illinois Katie Hultin
67 University of Kansas Mark Francis
68 University of Kentucky Michelle Rayner
69 University of Louisville Natalie Cocchi
70 University of Miami Kate Dylag
71 University of Michigan Angela Napoli
72 University of North Carolina Jason Sisneros
73 University of Oregon Christie Welsh
74 University of Oregon Kat Mertz
75 University of Pittsburgh Ileana Moschos
76 University of Richmond Peter Albright
77 University of San Francisco Maite Zabala
78 University of South Carolina Jamie Smith
79 University of South Carolina Libby Bassett
80 University of South Carolina Shelley Smith
81 University of South Florida Denise Brown
82 University of Tennessee Brian Pensky
83 University of Tennessee Joe Mallia
84 University of Texas Angela Kelly
85 University of Texas Keeley Dowling
86 University of Texas – El Paso Kevin Cross
87 University of Tulsa Jim Rhein
88 University of Virginia Ron Raab
89 University of Virginia Ron Raab
90 University of Washington Brendan Faherty
91 University of Wisconsin Tim Rosenfeld
92 University of Wisconsin Paula Wilkins
93 University of Wyoming Mark Hiemenz
94 US Soccer Various Staff (Richond)
95 US Soccer BJ Snow (Seattle)
96 Villanova University Kristin Shaw
97 Virginia Tech Drew Kopp
98 Washington State University Jon Harvey and Sandy Davison
99 West Virginia University Lisa Stoia
100 West Virginia University Marisa Kanela

Rush Fest 2014

Rush Fest 2014-1

A record setting number of players and teams converged in Thornton, Colorado for the 2014 Rush Fest. 46 teams, and nearly 800 players hit the fields for 5 days of games, training sessions, classroom sessions about ‘the Rush Way’ and social interaction with clubs from Alaska to Florida, Hawaii to Connecticut and all clubs in between.

Match Results:

01 PA (3-1) Head Coach: Nigel Vaughan
Monday, July 14 – Loss 2-1 vs. New York Red Bulls
Tuesday, July 15 – Win 4-1 vs. Hawaii Rush
Thursday, July 17 – Win 4-0 vs. Colorado Rush
Friday, July 18 – Win 6-0 vs. Pikes Peak Rush

02 PA (Play ups) (4-0) Head Coach: Steven Grave
Monday, July 14 – Win 2-1 vs. Michigan Rush
Tuesday, July 15 – Win 6-0 vs. Kansas Rush
Thursday, July 17 – Win 3-0 vs. Pikes Peak Rush (moved up to top bracket for remainder of the tournament)
Friday, July 18 – Win 4-1 vs. Hawaii Rush

Teas Rush 01/02 Azul Boys (4-0) Head Coach: Chris Kuciemba
Monday, July 14 – Win 2-1 vs. New Mexico Rush
Tuesday, July 15 – Win 3-1 vs. Pikes Peak Platinum
Thursday, July 17 – Win 2-0 vs. Alaska Rush
Friday, July 18 – Win 2-1 vs. Kansas Rush

Rush Fest 2014-2

“I can not say enough about the Texas Rush Boys this weekend. They were fantastic both on and off the field. The results speak for themselves. The experience Rush Festival provides will only prepare them for the next level in the years to come. We are already looking forward to next year.” Steven Grave – Director of Coaching Junior Boys

Texas Rush 01/02 Girls (1-3) Head Coach: Benn Fernie and Mike Openshaw
Monday, July 14 – Loss 8-1 vs. Hawaii Rush
Tuesday, July 15 – Win 3-2 vs. Virginia Rush
Thursday, July 17 – Loss 0-5 vs. Colorado Rush
Friday, July 18 – Loss 1-2 vs. Florida Rush

Texas Rush 01/02 Nero Girls (0-4) Head Coach: Milton Arraez
Monday, July 14 – Loss 0-5 vs. Colorado Nero
Tuesday, July 15 – Loss 0-4 vs. Washington Rush
Thursday, July 17 – Loss 0-2 vs. California Rush
Friday, July 18 – Loss 0-3 vs. Missouri Rush

tx_rush_and_hawaii_rush

“The Rush Festival is one of the best events a 12 year old soccer player can attend in the USA. The team spirit and new friends that are made from all around the country is something players will keep with them forever. The Rush Festival makes both the coaches and  players realize that they are part of a massive soccer family and that there is no other club like Rush in the world”
Benn Fernie – Director of Coaching Youth Girls

RushFest Collage