Our 2016/17 tryouts for the U11-U13 age groups have concluded. If you missed our tryouts and would like to be evaluated for a competitive team this coming season, please contact Stuart Fitzsimons, Director of Coaching – Competitive at sfitzsimons@texasrush.com. Every new player will have the opportunity to be evaluated throughout the coming months.

2016/17 Player Placement & Tryouts

Competitive tryouts for the 2016/17 season will be held on May 16-18 for U11-U13 age groups and June 6-8 for U14-U18 age groups.

If you are a highly competitive soccer player wanting to develop your skills and be a member of a club that uses a proven system of developing players and successful teams, then join the Texas Rush Soccer Club. Texas Rush invites all current U10 to U18 male and female soccer players to attend tryouts for our 2016/2017 teams participating in the USC (United Soccer Clubs – U14-U18 Champions League & U11-U18 Houston League).

Specific tryout details & schedules for each location are listed below. Please note that new players must register online for tryouts in order to attend (see details below). There is no cost to tryout. All those participating in tryouts will need to bring a soccer ball, shin guards and plenty of water. To find out what age group your child will play in during the 2016/17 season, please click here.

If you are interested in being evaluated for the ECNL, TEPAL or U.S. Soccer Development Academy please visit the individual program pages below:

Elite Clubs National League (ECNL)       U.S. Soccer Development Academy (DA)       Texas Pre-Academy League (TEPAL)

2016/17 Tryout Schedules and Registration Details

Age GroupPlayer Birth YearDateTimeLocation
06 (U11) Girls2006Monday, May 16th - Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 1 & 3
Thursday, May 19th (Rainout Date)6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 1 & 3
06 (U11) Boys2006Monday, May 16th - Wednesday, May 18th7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 1 & 3
Thursday, May 19th (Rainout Date)7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 1 & 3
05 (U12) Girls2005Monday, May 16th - Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 4
Thursday, May 19th (Rainout Date)6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 4
05 (U12) Boys2005Monday, May 16th - Wednesday, May 18th7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 4 & 5
Thursday, May 19th (Rainout Date)7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 4 & 5
04 (U13) Girls2004Monday, May 16th - Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 5
Thursday, May 19th (Rainout Date)6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 5
04 (U13) Boys2004Monday, May 16th - Wednesday, May 18th7:45pm - 9:00pmGosling 1, 2 & 3
Thursday, May 19th (Rainout Date)7:45pm - 9:00pmGosling 1, 2 & 3
Age GroupPlayer Birth YearDateTimeLocation
03 (U14) Girls2003Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 1
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 1
03 (U14) Boys2003Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 1
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 1
02 (U15) Girls2002Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 3
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 3
02 (U15) Boys2002Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 3
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 3
01 (U16) Girls2001Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 4
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 4
01 (U16) Boys2001Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 4
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 4
00 (U17) Girls2000Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 5
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 5
00 (U17) Boys2000Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 5
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 5
99/98 (U18/19) Girls1998 & 1999Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 5
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)6:00pm - 7:15pmBear Branch 5
99/98 (U18/19) Boys1998 & 1999Monday, June 6th
Tuesday, June 7th
Wednesday, June 8th
7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 5
Thursday, June 9th (Rainout Date)7:45pm - 9:00pmBear Branch 5
Age GroupPlayer Birth YearDatesTimeLocation
2006 - U11 Boys & GirlsJanuary 1, 2006 - December 31, 2006May 16 - 18
(May 19 - Rainout Date)
5:15pm - 6:45pmThe Zone
2005 - U12 Boys & GirlsJanuary 1, 2005 - December 31, 2005May 16 - 18
(May 19 - Rainout Date)
6:45pm - 8:15pmThe Zone
2004 - U13 Boys & GirlsJanuary 1, 2004 - December 31, 2004May 16 - 18
(May 19 - Rainout Date)
6:45pm - 8:15pmThe Zone
Age GroupPlayer Birth YearDatesTimeLocation
2003 - U14 Boys & GirlsJanuary 1, 2003 - December 31, 2003June 6 - 8
(June 9 - Rainout Date)
7:45pm - 9:00pmThe Zone
2002 - U15 Boys & GirlsJanuary 1, 2002 - December 31, 2002June 6 - 8
(June 9 - Rainout Date)
7:45pm - 9:00pmThe Zone
2001 - U16 Boys & GirlsJanuary 1, 2001 - December 31, 2001June 6 - 8
(June 9 - Rainout Date)
6:30pm - 7:45pmThe Zone
2000 - U17 Boys & GirlsJanuary 1, 2000 - December 31, 2000June 6 - 8
(June 9 - Rainout Date)
6:30pm - 7:45pmThe Zone
1999 - U18 Boys & GirlsJanuary 1, 1999 - December 31, 1999June 6 - 8
(June 9 - Rainout Date)
6:30pm - 7:45pmThe Zone
1998 - U19 Boys & Girls January 1, 1998 - December 31, 1998June 6 - 8
(June 9 - Rainout Date)
6:30pm - 7:45pmThe Zone
Age GroupPlayer Birth YearDateTimeLocation 
06 (U11) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2006 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2006Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15pm
06 (U11) BoysJanuary 1st, 2006 -Monday, May 16th7:45pm - 9:00pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2006Tuesday, May 17th7:45pm - 9:00pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, May 18th7:45pm - 9:00pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th7:45pm - 9:00pm
05 (U12) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2005 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2005Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15pm
05 (U12) BoysJanuary 1st, 2005 -Monday, May 16th7:45pm - 9:00pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2005Tuesday, May 17th7:45pm - 9:00pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, May 18th7:45pm - 9:00pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th7:45pm - 9:00pm
04 (U13) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2004 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2004Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15pm
04 (U13) BoysJanuary 1st, 2004 -Monday, May 16th7:45pm - 9:00pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2004Tuesday, May 17th7:45pm - 9:00pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, May 18th7:45pm - 9:00pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th7:45pm - 9:00pm
03 (U14) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2003 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2003Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pm
03 (U14) BoysJanuary 1st, 2003 -Monday, June 6th7:45pm - 9:00pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2003Tuesday, June 7th7:45pm - 9:00pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, June 8th7:45pm - 9:00pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th7:45pm - 9:00pm
02 (U15) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2002 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2002Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pm
02 (U15) BoysJanuary 1st, 2002 -Monday, June 6th7:45pm - 9:00pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2002Tuesday, June 7th7:45pm - 9:00pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, June 8th7:45pm - 9:00pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th7:45pm - 9:00pm
01 (U16) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2001 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2001Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pm
01 (U16) BoysJanuary 1st, 2001 -Monday, June 6th7:45pm - 9:00pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2001Tuesday, June 7th7:45pm - 9:00pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, June 8th7:45pm - 9:00pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th7:45pm - 9:00pm
00 (U17) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2000 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2000Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 10th6:00pm - 7:15pm
00 (U17) BoysJanuary 1st, 2000 -Monday, June 6th7:45pm - 9:00pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st, 2000Tuesday, June 7th7:45pm - 9:00pm16716 FM 149
Wednesday, June 8th7:45pm - 9:00pmMontgomery, TX 77356
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 10th7:45pm - 9:00pm
99 (U18) GirlsJanuary 1st,1999 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st 1999Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pm16716 FM 149
98 (U19) GirlsJanuary 1st 1998 -Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmMontgomery, TX 77356
December 31st 1998
99/98 (U18 & U19)RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pm
99 (U18) BoysJanuary 1st,1999 -Monday, June 6th7:45pm - 9:00pmWest Montgomery County Park
December 31st 1999Tuesday, June 7th7:45pm - 9:00pm16716 FM 149
98 (U19) BoysJanuary 1st 1998 -Wednesday, June 8th7:45pm - 9:00pmMontgomery, TX 77356
December 31st 1998
99/98 U18 & U19RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th7:45pm - 9:00pm
Age GroupPlayer Birth YearDateTimeLocation
06 (U11) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2006 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2006Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
06 (U11) BoysJanuary 1st, 2006 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2006Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
05 (U12) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2005 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2005Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
05 (U12) BoysJanuary 1st, 2005 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2005Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
04 (U13) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2004 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2004Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
04 (U13) BoysJanuary 1st, 2004 -Monday, May 16th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2004Tuesday, May 17th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, May 18th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, May 19th6:00pm - 7:15 pmCarl Barton
03 (U14) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2003 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2003Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
03 (U14) BoysJanuary 1st, 2003 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2003Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
02 (U15) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2002 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2002Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
02 (U15) BoysJanuary 1st, 2002 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2002Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
01 (U16) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2001 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2001Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
01 (U16) BoysJanuary 1st, 2001 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2001Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
00 (U17) GirlsJanuary 1st, 2000 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2000Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
00 (U17) BoysJanuary 1st, 2000 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st, 2000Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
99 (U18) BoysJanuary 1st,1999 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st 1999Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
98 (U19) BoysJanuary 1st 1998 -Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st 1998
99/98 U18 & U19RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
99 (U18) BoysJanuary 1st,1999 -Monday, June 6th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st 1999Tuesday, June 7th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
98 (U19) BoysJanuary 1st 1998 -Wednesday, June 8th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton
December 31st 1998
99/98 U18 & U19RAINOUT DATEThursday, June 9th6:00pm - 7:15pmCarl Barton

New player missing player placement (tryouts) dates protocols:

  • It is important for any NEW player(s) who will not be able to attend one or all tryout sessions for their age group to notify us. Please click the button above and register for our tryouts even if you cannot make it to the scheduled tryout date (there is no cost to tryout). You will have an opportunity to be evaluated by a coach based on your availability.
  • If you arrive to the area after the player placement & tryout dates or the season has begun, you can schedule an alternate date for an evaluation by contacting Stuart Fitzsimons, Director of Coaching – Competitive at sfitzsimons@texasrush.com or call the Texas Rush office at 281-298-2180 and speak to a Texas Rush Administrator.

Player Placement & Tryout Information

Returning Rush players, your evaluation has been an ongoing process since last August when the soccer year began. Each day whether the player has been training or playing in a game the team coach is evaluating their soccer abilities and their commitment to their team. Your placement on the team for the next year is determined mostly by their overall performance during the previous year’s play. Going into the tryouts, the Technical Staff will have a fair idea were the returning players fit when comparing their abilities. The tryout sessions are specifically used to compare returning players to any new players who attend the tryout sessions. Therefore we strongly recommend that players, returning and new, attend as many of the tryout sessions as possible to give themselves the best opportunity to be evaluated against all of their peers.

Each tryout session will last for an hour and a half and will consist of small-sided games such as 4v4 or 7v7 and full-sided games. When evaluating players during the season or at the tryout sessions, the Technical Staff evaluate each player in four different areas: technical (skill) speed of play, tactical (decision making) speed of play, physical (abilities) speed of play, and the competitive psychological traits of the player. In the first three areas identified above each player is evaluated on the speed to which they can execute skill with success, decide when and what to do and their movement around the field. In the fourth area, psychological competiveness, each player is evaluated on their competitive toughness: will to win, work rate and willingness to learn.

The technical staff will place every player that wants to participate in our program for the upcoming year based on the number of players who want to be placed and their ability level. In placing every player only their abilities, the players and their families commitment and if the family is in good financial standing with the club will be the factors used. All placements will be determined by which level of play best suits the ability of each player. The Technical Staff will compare and contrast each player’s abilities in each age group and he/she will then be placed on either a competitive team or recommended for our recreational program. Notification of team placement will be made by a Texas Rush Technical Staff representative 24 hours following the final tryout session. This notification will be done via e-mail. At this point each player/family has 24 Hours to accept or reject the offer.  An email response is requested and preferred.  If we do not receive a response we assume you are not accepting and the team spot will be offered it to the next player on our list. 

Instructions to Register for the Competitive Program (payment via credit card required to complete online registration):

1)      New Members – create member account.  Go to www.texasrush.com, scroll down and click on the Registration button, then select Create New Bonzi Account from the log in tab.  Once account is created, proceed to step 3.
2)      Returning members – to access your member account.  Click on Registration -> enter Username and Password and proceed to step 3.
3)      From the list of open registration events, select Competitive Player Registration.
4)      Select Program Name, for example The Woodlands/Bear Branch U11-U17 Competitive Player 2016/17.
5)      Review and update Parent/Guardian information.
6)      Choose player to register.  If player is not listed.  Return to member account and add player then return to registration.
7)      Choose team by Gender/Age group/Team name.
8)      Proceed to payment options – You will have two Payment options via credit card – Members may pay in full or utilize the club’s Payment Plan (pay $500 non-refundable registration fee and your balance over several months using Visa, MasterCard, or Discover).  At this time, our online system does not offer American Express or check payment options.
9)      Finish registration.
10)   For assistance or alternate payment options, please contact the Texas Rush office Monday – Thursday 9am-4pm or Friday 9am-1pm at 281-298-2180 and ask for an Administrator.